Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Fort Worth Zoo website is owned and operated by the Fort Worth Zoological Association (“Fort Worth Zoo”), a Code Section 501 (c) (3) nonprofit organization. Any inquiries about the Fort Worth Zoo Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) should be directed to:

Email: info@fortworthzoo.org
Phone Number: 817-759-7500
Mail: Communications Department, Fort Worth Zoo, 1989 Colonial Pkwy., Fort Worth, TX 76110

Purpose

This Privacy Policy is designed to explain the Fort Worth Zoo’s policies and procedures with respect to collection, use and disclosure by the Fort Worth Zoo of information about you in connection with the Fort Worth Zoo website (“Website”). As hereinafter discussed in greater detail, this Privacy Policy has a limited scope and applies only to the Website.

At the Fort Worth Zoo, we take every precaution to protect the information of our users. This includes online data that is collected through the Website, our secure e-commerce system, in any related online shops, membership registration, donations, and offline, both on computers and on paper. We will never ask you for your social security number, race, national origin, or disability, and we will never sell or share your information (including email address) with other organizations.

Security

All of our users’ information, not just sensitive information, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees are trained and kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded regularly about the importance we place on privacy and what they can do to ensure our users’ information is protected.

We utilize both online and offline security methods, including firewalls, passwords, and restricted physical access to the places where your information is stored to help protect personally identifiable information. The servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment, in a locked facility.

Type of Information Actively Collected

At various times, the Fort Worth Zoo may collect personal information from Website users. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

Furthermore, for a purchase made through the Fort Worth Zoo’s secure e-commerce site or the Fort Worth Zoo’s online shop, a user may be required to provide additional information such as  credit card number, expiration date, and billing information.

Type of Information Passively Collected

In addition to the information that users actively provide to the Fort Worth Zoo noted above, the Fort Worth Zoo also collects passive information about how users interact with the Website. We collect passive information for purposes such as (1) testing and improving user experience with the Website, (2) the compilation of demographic data and related usage information for internal purposes, and (3) using that data to more effectively reach you with Fort Worth Zoo information.

The types of passive information the Fort Worth Zoo collects include, without limitation, certain standard information sent by your Internet browser, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your device ID, your browser type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you access the Website, and the referring website from which you linked to the Website. We also collect information related to pages viewed, links clicked, and other actions taken within on the Fort Worth Zoo’s website. We also may utilize special links, electronic images, or other objects embedded within the Website—sometimes referred to as pixels—to collect information that helps determine and analyze how you and other visitors use the Website.

If you have provided us with personal information through voluntary means, we may connect your personal information with passive information collected through the Website and use the combined information to help determine your potential interests in certain products, services, or information available from the Fort Worth Zoo.

Data Sharing and Transfer

The Fort Worth Zoo does not release personal information about any individual subscriber to any third parties. We also do not sell or share email addresses with any third party.

Collection of Information from Minors

If you are under 18 years of age, do not attempt to provide personal information for the Website.

The Fort Worth Zoo abides by federal law and the guidelines set up by the Federal Trade Commission regarding youth privacy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Although the Website may contain information that may be of interest to children, the Fort Worth Zoo website is not directed at children, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age 18.

Internet Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected through the Website and does not apply to any website, application, or service other than the Website. The Website contains hyperlinks to other websites, applications, and services provided by third parties that we do not own or control. The Fort Worth Zoo cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of those third-party websites, applications, and services. Similarly, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other websites, applications, and services from which you linked to the Website. We encourage you to be aware when you leave or stop using the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party that may be providing websites, applications, or information linked to the Website.

Web Forms

We use forms on our Website for many purposes, including, but not limited to, registration forms, event inquiries, memberships, donations, applications, or even to give you an opportunity to ask us general questions. When you submit information through a form, it is stored in a database on our web server that can only be accessed by members of the Fort Worth Zoo staff who we designate and train. A copy of the form may also, depending on which form it is, be sent to the email address of the staff member collecting the information.

Web Analytics

In order to make our Website the best it can be, we analyze information from Website users to help us learn how people are using the Website, if they are using a mobile device or a desktop computer, or visiting from a certain part of the world. We use the industry standard tools for web analysis. This information helps us constantly improve our Website and better serve our guests. We use HTTP Cookies, a small piece of data stored in your web browser, to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages/interactions with the Website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information about the user.

Other Provisions

Your use of the Website indicates an acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Website, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. The changes contained in any such revised version of this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time such revised version is posted unless otherwise specifically stated therein.

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon the Fort Worth Zoo any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by the privacy laws of such individual’s jurisdiction, as applicable. Privacy legislation and an individual’s right to privacy may differ from one jurisdiction to another. The rights and obligations described in this Privacy Policy may not apply to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy laws of such individual’s jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

Please be aware that, by accessing the Website, you acknowledge that our servers are currently located in the state of Texas and that the various communications may necessarily result in the transfer of information across state and international boundaries. By accessing the Website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By choosing to access the Website, you consent to any such transfer, storage, or processing of personal data outside of your state or country.